Friday, Nov 16th

Last updateFri, 16 Nov 2018 8am

You are here: Home Section Table Neighborhood News Announcing the Winners of the 2018 Halloween Window Painting Contest
first
  
last
 
 
start
stop
first
  
last
 
 
start
stop

Announcing the Winners of the 2018 Halloween Window Painting Contest

GrandPrizeThe Scarsdale Recreation Department has announced the winners of the 2018 Halloween Window Painting Contest that took place on Sunday October 21 at locations around town. The Village reports that 260 windows were painted and with team entries and parent-child windows, 600 people participated.

The Grand Prize winner was Olivia Liu with her painting titled “Purge” which was done at the office of Coldwell Banker.

The award ceremony will take place on November 1, 2018 in the auditorium of the Quaker Ridge School.

See the complete list of winners and the first place paintings below:

Group 1 Winners

1ST Weston, Finley Zachy's Liquor Store
2ND Friedland, Rebecca Pookie & Sebastian
3RD Israel, Ellis VACANT
MOST COMICAL Zitrin, Adena Rudy's Music

Group 1 Honorable Mention
Rieber, Eden Parkway Coffee Shop 1
Rudsenske, Whitney Pookie & Sebastian 7

Group II

1ST Koch, James Value ElectronicsGroup2Winner
2ND Cecil, Michael Value Electronics
3RD Mazer, Lena Merle Norman Cosmetics
MOST
COMICAL Bennett, Daisy Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Group 3 Winners

1ST Dong, Joshua Lange’s Deli
2ND Cecil, Elizabeth Bronx River Books
3rd Israel, Alexandra Learning Express

MOST COMICAL Bochner, Matthew Gregory Giliin

Group III Honorable Mentions

Luo, Sarah DeCicco's
Lenskis-Kristian, Lilah Learning Express
Rudsenske, Blair Learning Express
Hodes, Talia Great Stuff
Bochner, Sara Bronx River Books
Barro, Julia Lange's Deli
Culang, Camryn Lange's Deli
Liebman, Grace Parkway Coffee Shop

Group IV Winners

1ST Henry, Anna Henry's Barber Shop
2ND Pollack, Zoe Authentic Pilates
3RD Matula-Osterman, Claire Authentic Pilates
MOST
COMICAL Kristol, Zachary Authentic PilatesGroup3Winner

Group IV Honorable Mentions

Akbarian, Ava Scarsdale Hardware Company
Hanson-Carlson, Annika Authentic Pilates
Barro, Danielle Remax
Zik, Flora Remax

Group V Winners

1ST Stefanou, Anastasia Rothman's
MOST
COMICAL Kantor, Patrick Rothman's

Group VI Winners

1ST Daniel, Emma Gabrielle Daniel Vintology Wine & Spirits
2ND Detmer, Lucy Brooke O'Grady Heathcote Hand Laundry
3RD Etkes, Liam Elinor Etkes NuMint Nail & Spa
MOST
COMICAL Walker, Anna Layla Ghahremani Chase Bank

Group VI Honorable Mentions

Rifkin, Sabrina Tessa Berger Metro Deli
Fischer, Ivy Skylar Allen Jean Claude Hair Design

Group VII Winners

1ST Goldban, Natalie Sammy Goldban Embassy CleanersGroup4Winnera
2ND Paquin, Ursula Ali Greco Bank of America
3RD Friedman, Greta Isabella Xirau Bank of America
MOST
COMICAL Mayer, Sarah Rachel Lucek Bank of America

Group VII Honorable Mentions
Shedroff, Kaitlyn Tara Bamji Bank of America
Arakawa, Alessandra Leah Im Embassy Cleaners
Brooke Goldstein & Julia Sobel

Group VIII Winners

1ST Kefer, Jordan Lily wise Spruce & Bond
2ND Dhiman, Maya Sarina Mehta Pookie & Sebastian
3RD Ji, Chloe Sonya Chen Sam Lehr
MOST
COMICAL Aldridge, Charlotte Ava Feldman Wyatt Lily

Group IX Winners

1ST Simon, Alexandra Olivia Liu Pure Hair Salon
2ND Feldstein, Anna Melanie Toubin Jade Spoon
3RD Cukierman, Maya Halle Jakubowicz A Touch of Polish
MOST
COMICAL Weiser, Lana Ariella Sobel A Touch of Polish

Group IX Honorable Mentions

Geringer, Ellis Carolyn Big Top
Geringer, Sydney Chase Big TopGroup5Winner

Group X Winners

1ST Kohn, Danielle Emily Messerle Framing @ Depot Place
2ND Kefer, Samantha Leah Breakstone Dunkin' Donuts
3RD Roberts, Eleanor Hadley Schwall Pizzarelli's
MOST
COMICAL Finegold, Sabrina Lydia Doherty Skinny Buddha

GroupIVWinnerGroup7WinnerGroup8WinnerGroup9WinnerGroupTenWinner

Add comment

Security code
Refresh

first
  
last
 
 
start
stop