On May 9, forty-six students and their parents, friends, teachers and administrators gathered for the Scarsdale High School Awards Assembly. Co-Principal, Fred Goldberg, and Assistant Principal Sue Peppers shared the stage with SHS teachers and community leaders in presenting the awards to the outstanding SHS juniors and seniors. Students were recognized for their achievement in the Arts, English, Mathematics, Science, Social Studies, Technology and Community Service.
Mr. Goldberg opened up the evening by stating that this was a proud day for the entire school community. “Short and sweet, I look at our award winners and I recognize that our future has value.”
For the first time, the MSG Varsity Award, made possible by Cablevision, was presented by Mr. Gregory Leong to Jon Mermelstein and Riley Wood, two students who have made significant contributions to the MSG Varsity website. On a humorous note, Mr. Leong drew on his background as a Math teacher, and improvised naming the award recipients Young Man “x” and Young Man “y”, so as not to divulge the student names until the end of his presentation and keep the audience guessing .
Multiple award winners included Nicole Bernstein, Grace Dhanraj, Justine Gelfman, Callie Gilbert, Celia Lowenthal and Sam Waters.
As the students were recognized for their many achievements, what was most impressive was that these students were able to follow their interests and passions and find success. What made their achievements even more remarkable was that these students, while excelling in what they did, had all contributed so much to their community whether it was being the “go to” person for questions the night before a math test, helping their friends produce their college recruiting videos, building houses with Habitat for Humanity, travelling to Nicaragua and other third world countries to help the underprivileged and starting a music camp for homeless children in Westchester.
Before presenting the final award of the night, the Principal’s Award to Student Government President Sam Waters, Fred Goldberg thanked Sue Peppers for all her devotion and tireless efforts in putting together a beautiful awards ceremony.
Here is a list of all the talented SHS students and the awards they received:
Arts Awards:
English Awards:
Mathematics Awards
Performing Arts Awards
Science Awards
Social Studies Awards
World Language Awards
Steve Corbin Academic Success Award – Kyle Goldman
Junior Scholarship/Service Award – Jacob Cannon
Junior Academic Excellence Award – Callie Gilbert
Wellesley Book Award – Kathryn Evans
Scarsdale Alumni Eric Rothschild Award – Grace Dhanraj
Counseling Department Award – Etienne Desbois
Scarsdale Foundation Award – Valerie Keating
Dartmouth Award – Nicole Bernstein
Principal's Award – Samuel Waters
Billy Safian Humanitarian Award – Justine Gelfman
Halliday Clark Sr. Memorial Award – Lauren Alin
Casey Ferrone Memorial Award – Claire D’Silva
Scarsdale Chamber of Commerce Award – Michele Ko
Rotary Club Award – Melissa Tucker, Eric Dobosh
Technical Services Award - Fahad Asam
MSG Varsity Scholarship Award – Riley Wood, Jon Mermelstein
Top Row: Jack Braun, Kathryn Evans, William Heffner, Cherie Hu, Eric Dobosh, Rebecca Faust
Bottom Row: Lauren Alin, Fahad Asam, Nicole Bernstein, Connor Bodine, Grace Dhanraj, Matthew Ginsberg
Top Row: Andrew Guo, Alyson Favilla, Jacob Cannon, Valerie Keating, Jacob Kirschenbaum, Ayaka Umehara
Bottom Row: Justine Gelfman, Kyle Goldman, Callie Gilbert, Jonathan Goldstein, Rachel Halperin, Riley Wood
Top Row: Ben Newman, Sophie Nobler, Grant Schutzman, Caroline Pitofsky, Brian Solender, Sarah Roth
Bottom Row: Michele Ko, Jon Mermelstein, Alyssa Marcus, Larry Milstein, Danielle Nista, Sam Waters
Top Row: Travis Misarti, Celia Lowenthal, Sarah Keltz, Etienne Desbois, Kyoko Hirota, Jack Braun
Bottom Row: Shia Li Lum, Emily Yankowitz, Claire D’Silva, Melissa Tucker
The Awards Committee members were Lauren Barton, Carol D’Angelo, Neil Ginsberg, Susan Hollander, Lauren Meyer, Jason Noble, Eric Rauschenbach, Chris Renino, Nancy Thompson, Sue Peppers (Presiding).
Presenting the awards to students were the following: Ann Liptak, Linda Leavitt, Sue Peppers, Sylvie Corten, Joseph Vaughan, Fred Goldberg, Lynne Wilson, Greg Leong, Andrea O’Gorman, Lewis Arlt, Carolyn Stevens, Adrienne Meyer, Julie Teicher, Nadine Gordon, Robert Draper, Laura Estersohn, Loryn Solomon, Godwin Okoli, Kenneth Safian, Jackie Irwin, Maria DeAngelis.
This article was contributed by Hyun Heffner with photos by Michael Heffner.