Monday, Apr 19th

Last updateMon, 19 Apr 2021 12pm

You are here: Home Section Table School News Vote By Mail for the School Board Nominating Committee
first
  
last
 
 
start
stop
first
  
last
 
 
start
stop

Vote By Mail for the School Board Nominating Committee

votebymailCandidates To Run For The 2021 SBNC Election Year

The 2021 School Board Nominating Committee (SBNC) election will take place on Tuesday, January 12, 2021. For the safety of our community during the COVID-19 pandemic, this election will take place by mail-in ballot only. Ballots are available two ways:
● by download from the SBNC website (https://scarsdalesbnc.com/), or
● a hard copy ballot may be picked up at Scarsdale Village Hall or the Scarsdale Public Library (54 Olmsted Road) when open.
Residents who are unable to access a ballot by either of these methods may contact the SBNC Administrative Committee Election Chair, Kathy Gray, by email at kgrayclapp@aol.com for assistance.

Any resident of the School District may vote who is (i) a US citizen; (ii) 18 years of age or older; and (iii) a resident of the School District for 30 days prior to the election. Completed mail-in ballots must be sent by mail to: SBNC Election Chair, PO Box 172H, Scarsdale, NY 10583. Ballots must be received in the SBNC PO Box at the Golden Horseshoe post office no later than 4:00 PM on Tuesday, January 12, 2021. For more information about the SBNC, please visit https://scarsdalesbnc.com/.

Listed below are the candidates from each neighborhood along with their biographies.

EDGEWOOD

ALAN MEIZLIK
: 262 Nelson Road

Length of Residence: 12 years
Occupation: Sales Executive Leader, Janssen, a Division of Johnson & Johnson
Education: Temple University (MBA, Healthcare Administration); State University of New York at Buffalo (BA, Health and Human Services); Scarsdale High School
Children’s ages: 14, 12
Civic Activities: Supported Edgewood Fairs for over 8 years; Wrestling support coach (2014-2018); Little League baseball/softball coach (2012-2019); Tour De Cure Team Leader / diabetes fundraiser (2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007); Board member, Country Club Ridge Residential complex (2003-2004); Big Brother program in New York City (2001/2002); Helped 9/11 rescue effort by cooking meals at Ground Zero (September 2001)

VALERIE PHILLIPS: 267 Madison Road
Occupation: Attorney and Legal Recruiter
Education: Cornell Law School (J.D. with concentration in advocacy); Brown University (AB with honors)
Length of Residence: 7 years
Children’s ages: 12, 9
Civic Activities: Scarsdale Buddies Initiative – Co-Founder (August 2020 – present); Scarsdale Middle School PTA – Volunteer (2019 – present), House Parent (Fall 2020 – present); Girl Scout Troop 273 – Parent Volunteer (2015 – present), Co-Troop Leader (2019 - present); Junior League of Central Westchester – Member (2014 – present), Board of Directors (2016-2020), President (2019-2020), Advisor (2020 - present); Edgewood PTA – Member (2013 – present), Class Parent and Co-Chair of numerous committees (2014 - present); New York Blood Center – Blood Donor (2016 – present)

CHRISTINE WESTON: 26 Taunton Road
Length of Residence: 10 years
Occupation: Stay-at-Home Parent
Education: Bank Street College of Education (MA, Elementary Education and Literacy); Vassar College (BA, Psychology)
Children’s ages: 12, 9
Civic Activities: Member of Crane Berkley neighborhood board, serving as Secretary and Vice President (2010-present); SMS House parent (2020-2021); Compact Committee to help plan Edgewood Centennial events (2018-2019); Chair, Edgewood Fair (2017); Secretary, Edgewood PTA (2014-2016); Edgewood Class parent: 2013-2020

FOX MEADOW


ZACHARY Z. ALTSCHULER: 17 Hampton Road

Occupation: Investment Management
Education: Columbia University (JD/MBA); Yale University (B.A.)
Length of Residence: 4 years
Children’s ages: 9, 7, 7
Civic Activities: FM Rec Basketball Chair (2019)

LAUREN KITAIN: 11 Butler Road

Occupation: Stay-at-Home Parent (2014-Present); Technical Recruiter at Google (2004-2014);
Education: Cornell University (BS, Industrial & Labor Relations); Scarsdale High School
Length of Residence: 28 years (1984-2004, 2012-Present)
Children’s ages: 6, 3
Civic Activities: Fox Meadow Class Parent (2019-2021); Fox Meadow Community Service Committee (2020-Present)

HEATHER MALLOW: 49 Brite Avenue
Occupation: Currently Stay-at-Home Parent; Associate Director, Bear Stearns (1997-2003); Speechwriter, MetLife (1995-1997); Defense Contractor/Speechwriter, JIL Information Systems (1993-1995)
Education: George Washington University (M.A., International Affairs); Brown University (A.B., Political Science)
Length of Residence: 9 years
Children’s ages: 18, 14
Civic Activities: Volunteer, SHS College and Career Center (2016-present); Co-Chair, SMS Pizza Lunch Committee (2017-2018); Co-Chair, Fox Meadow Pizza Lunch Committee (2012-2017); Vice President, Fox Meadow Executive Board (2014-2015); Co-Chair, Fox Meadow Walking School Bus (2012-2014); Other committees at Fox Meadow Elementary School: Class Rep, Tour Guide, Colonial Fair, School Play, Fifth Grade Activities

GREENACRES

DAVID FENIGSTEIN: 6 Brayton Road

Occupation: Vice President Data Governance - Fidelity Investments
Education: Syracuse University (BA, Economics)
Length of Residence: 15 years
Children’s ages: 14, 13
Civic Activities: Scarsdale Forum Member (2012-Present); Greenacres Rec Basketball Coach (2015-2017)

KATHY STAHLER: 9 Eton Road
Occupation: Currently self-employed; formerly employed in advertising industry (20 years)
Education: University of Pennsylvania (BA, double major in History and Sociology); Riverdale Country School
Length of Residence: 11 years
Children’s ages: 11, 9
Civic Activities: Greenacres PTA Exec. Board, Communications Chair (2016-present); Middle School Sports Swap Liaison (2020); Greenacres Book Fair Chair (2020); Greenacres Play Chair (2019); Greenacres PTA Nominating Committee (2019)

JENNIFER D. TEIGMAN: 26 Rugby Lane
Occupation: Special Education Attorney at Law Offices of Neal H. Rosenberg
Education: Syracuse College of Law (J.D.), Drexel University (M.S., Biomedical Science); Muhlenberg College (B.S., Biology and Computer Science)
Length of Residence: 8 years
Children’s ages: 6, 4
Civic Activities: PTO Co-Chair, Temple Israel Center’s Preschool (2017-2019)

HEATHCOTE


LAUREN HAMMER BRESLOW: 11 Richbell Road

Occupation: Attorney & Nonprofit Executive
Education: Harvard Law School (JD); Harvard School of Public Health (MPH); Harvard College (BA)
Length of Residence: 7 years
Children’s ages: 14, 11
Civic Activities: Pro Bono Attorney, Legal Services of Hudson Valley, Housing Unit; Pro Bono Attorney, Promise of Justice Initiative, Jim Crow Juries Project; Care Call Volunteer, Westchester Jewish Community Services; Foundation Representative, Damon Runyon-Sohn Pediatric Cancer Research Award; Former Board Member, Advocates for Children of New York

JENNIFER GOLDFARB: 44 Colby Lane
Occupation: Real Estate Broker, Compass Real Estate
Education: Yeshiva University Cardozo Law School (JD); Emory University (BBA);
Scarsdale High School
Length of Residence: 11 years
Children’s ages: 12, 10, 8, 4
Civic Activities: Co-President, Murray Hill Middle Heathcote Neighborhood Association; Member of Heathcote PTA; Member, Heathcote PTA Nominating Committee; Member, JLL Task Force, Westchester Reform Temple

QUAKER RIDGE


JONATHAN CHASSIN: 18 Magnolia Road

Occupation: Investment Banking
Education: University of Rochester (Dual BA, Economics and Political Science); City Honors School, Buffalo NY (International Baccalaureate Graduate, Full IB Program)
Length of Residence: 2 years
Children’s ages: 10, 6
Civic Activities: U. of Rochester New York New Leaders Regional Cabinet (2016-Present); U. of Rochester George Eastman Circle (2011-Present); U. of Rochester Fraternity and Sorority Alumnae Council (2008-15); Member of AIPAC, the Commercial Real Estate Finance Council and Mortgage Bankers Association

STEPHANIE ISRAEL: 64 Stratton Road
Occupation: Chief People Officer and General Counsel, CrossBorder Solutions (software co.)
Education: Benjamin Cardozo School of Law (JD); New York University (BA)
Length of Residence: 12 years
Children’s ages: 12, 11
Civic Activities: House Parent, Scarsdale Middle School; Class Parent, Quaker Ridge (multiple years and classes); Spirit Committee Lead, Quaker Ridge (multiple years); Class Parent, Little School (multiple years and classes)

STACEY STRAUSS: 85 Penn Road
Occupation: Sales, Wealth Management
Education: Cornell University (BS, Biometry and Statistics)
Length of Residence: 4 years
Children’s ages: 9, 7, 4
Civic Activities: West Quaker Ridge Neighborhood Association, Treasurer; Quaker Ridge PTA Nominating Committee (2019-2020); Quaker Ridge PTA Volunteer (Book Fair; Learning to Look); Scarsdale Forum Member; Cornell University, Alumni Fundraising Effort

MAURI ZEMACHSON: 7 Harvest Drive
Occupation: Program Director the Chotin Foundation/ Professional Organizer
Education: New York University (M.A.); Syracuse University (B.S.)
Length of Residence: 8 years
Children’s ages: 15, 13, 11
Civic Activities: Chair of the Board, Scarsdale Women’s Campaign - UJA (2017 – Present); Member, National Young Leaders Cabinet - JFNA (2015-Present); Women in Leadership Council – BBYO (Present); Run the West Quaker Ridge/Heathcote Private Bus for QRS/SMS (2016-present); Member, Quaker Ridge Compact Committee (2015/16 and 2017/18)

About the School Board Nominating Committee (SBNC)

The School Board Nominating Committee (SBNC) is a committee of citizens elected from across the Village for the purpose of nominating candidates to fill vacancies on the Scarsdale Board of Education. Members are elected from each of the five elementary school districts to serve a term of three years on the Nominating Committee and two additional years on the Administrative Committee.

The Administrative Committee would like to encourage all Scarsdale residents to support the SBNC by voting in local elections, considering a candidacy, and making a contribution. The SBNC Administrative Committee runs the annual SBNC elections financed entirely by community support. Any contribution is greatly appreciated.
● Contributions may be made via PayPal online at https://scarsdalesbnc.com/please-donate/
● Checks may be made payable to the SBNC Administrative Committee and mailed to P.O. BOX 172H, SCARSDALE, NY 10583

SBNC Continuing Members

Edgewood: David Benderson, Amy Schiff (Term Ends 2021); Cecilia Anon-Kowalski, Prem Itharat (Term Ends 2022)
Fox Meadow: Laura Gelblum, Seema Jaggi (Term Ends 2021); Swapna Kanekar, Jonathan Lemle (Term Ends 2022)
Greenacres: Jennifer Fischer, Xue Su (Term Ends 2021); Deborah Jeanne Skolnik, Cindy S. Yau (Term Ends 2022)
Heathcote: “Laura” Ying Liu, Chris Marks (Term Ends 2021); Curtis Parker, “Claire” Yin Yang (Term Ends 2022)
Quaker Ridge: Ekta Sahni (Term Ends 2021); Susi D’ambra Coplan, Purnima Srivastava (Term Ends 2022)

2020/2021 SBNC Administrative Members

Sarah E. Bell (SNAP Representative); Ruth Berkowitz, Election Vice Chair (EW); Felicia Block, Resolution Chair (EW); Colleen Brown (QR); Todd Cohen, Resolution Vice Chair (GA); Jordan Copeland (EW); Randi Culang (SNAP Representative); Timothy Dunne (EW); Kathleen Gray, Election Chair (GA); Nikki Hahn, SBNC Chair (QR); Kerry Hayes, SBNC Vice Chair (HE); Brian Hirsch (SNAP Representative); Tao (Jennifer) Hong (FM); Marisa Jackson (QR); Stacey Kaufman, Treasurer (QR); Amy Lewis (GA); Jing Li (HE); Emmanouil (Manos) Makrakis (HE); Elizabeth Massey (EW)

For additional information, please contact Kathy Gray, SBNC Election Chair, at kgrayclapp@aol.com.

Leave a Comment

Share on Myspace
first
  
last
 
 
start
stop