Friday, Apr 12th

Almost 500 Runners Participate in 53rd Annual Race in Scarsdale

Chen ZouChen Zou took first in Scarsdale in the women's 15KAlmost 500 runners streamed through the streets of Fox Meadow and Greenacres on Sunday March 26 for Scarsdale’s 53rd annual 15K and 4 mile runs. The sunny but cool day was excellent for athletes from Scarsdale, the tri-county area and as far away as California to compete. Roads were blocked off to drivers by police giving the competitors freedom to run.

The well-orchestrated event was a concerted effort by the Scarsdale Recreation Department, the Department of Public Works, Engineering Department, the Fire and Police Departments, volunteers from Lions Heart and the Scarsdale Village Ambulance Corps. As Con Edison has torn up portions of Greenacres Avenue for the installation of a gas line, workers from Scarsdale had to ensure that potholes were filled and streets swept to make the racecourse safe for the runners. The fire department brought their ladder truck to the high school and hung an American Flag at the finish of the race.

According to Recreation Supervisor Brian Gray, there were a total of 552 registrants with 482 checking in on race day. Volunteers from Lions Heart were stationed along the route to cheer the runners on, and members of the fire department manned water stations on the road.
Shangyuan LuoShangyuan Luo placed first among Scarsdale residents in the men's 15K

Chen Zou reported, "The Wind Runners Group has about 50 runners who participated in the Scarsdale 4m/15k race this year, including a number of whole families. For example, all the members of the Wang, Jianlong family(grandma, husband, wife, daughter and son) participated and all got their awards in their respective age groups. We also set up our water station at the intersection of Brite Ave and Fenimore Rd, about 10 volunteers helped serve water and sports drinks to all runners."

Here are the results of the race – showing winners from Scarsdale and nationwide. Thank you to Sue Oricchio and Brian Gray at the Scarsdale Recreation Department.

15K
Female Overall
Rank Name Hometown  Division Time Pace Bib
1 Sunny Jiang Irvine, CA F50-59 01:02:04 06:53 1140

Top Resident Female
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Chen Zou Scarsdale, NY F40-49 01:07:29 07:15 1153

F20-29
Rank Name Hometown      Division Time Pace Bib
1 Luna Hsieh Danbury, CT F20-29 01:08:46 07:23 1109
2 Megan Farrell New York, NY F20-29 01:10:49 07:36 1059
3 Lauren Lilly Scarsdale, NY F20-29 01:24:14 09:03 1037

F30-39
Rank Name Hometown                 Division Time      Pace BibRobertCruzRobert Cruz placed first overall in the men's 4 mile race.
1 Helena Dona New Rochelle, NY F30-39 01:10:49 07:36 1053
2 Aliyah Frumin Pelham, NY F30-39 01:12:13 07:45 1048
3 Carmen Chappetta Scarsdale, NY F30-39 01:12:50 07:49 1035

F40-49
Rank Name Hometown Division Time     Pace         Bib
1 Chen Zou Scarsdale, NY F40-49 01:07:29 07:15 1153
2 Kate Lyons New York, NY F40-49 01:08:57 07:24 1102
3 Jenny Baum New York, NY F40-49 01:16:01 08:10 1103

F50-59
Rank Name      Hometown Division Time Pace    Bib
1 Sunny Jiang Irvine, CA F50-59 01:02:04 06:53 1140
2 Hongwei Zhou Scarsdale, NY F50-59 01:12:32 07:47 1127
3 Adella Lin New York, NY F50-59 01:16:46 08:15 1141

F60-69
Rank Name           Hometown Division      Time Pace  Bib
1 Trisanne Berger Scarsdale, NY F60-69 01:31:15 09:48 1045
2 Diane Calderon Mamaroneck , NY F60-69 01:31:15 09:48 1042
3 Joan Taback Frankle New York, NY F60-69 01:31:20 09:48 1044

15K
Male Overall
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Angel Confesor Brooklyn, NY M30-39 00:53:40 05:46 1090

Top Resident Male

Rank Name          Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Shangyuan Luo Scarsdale, NY M40-49 00:55:22 05:57 1112

M1-19
Rank Name        Hometown Division Time Pace BibJoanFrankleJoan Frankle placed 3rd and Diane Calderon placed 2nd in the 15K race for women 60-69.
1 Michael Rynne Stamford, CT M1-19 01:05:26 07:02 1028
2 Alexander Akbarian Scarsdale, NY M1-19 01:18:17 08:24 1065

M20-29
Rank Name                  Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Joshua Cadwallader Stamford, CT M20-29 01:03:43 06:51 1157
2 Jianing Fang New York, NY M20-29 01:06:02 07:06 1009
3 Evan Rossi New York, NY M20-29 01:11:03 07:38 1008

M30-39
Rank Name          Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Angel Confesor Brooklyn, NY M30-39 00:53:40 05:46 1090
2 Devin Kelly New York, NY M30-39 00:53:47 05:47 1139
3 Jeremy Polster Scarsdale, NY M30-39 00:56:56 06:07 1041

M40-49
Rank Name          Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Shangyuan Luo Scarsdale, NY M40-49 00:55:22 05:57 1112
2 Jared Fayer Scarsdale, NY M40-49 00:55:55 06:00 1039
3 Felipe Garcia Brooklyn, NY M40-49 00:58:17 06:07 1093

M50-59
Rank Name             Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Raymond Russell Mamaroneck, NY M50-59 01:08:13 07:20 1016
2 Jun Ohara Scarsdale, NY M50-59 01:10:20 07:33 1146
3 Jianlong Wang Scarsdale, NY M50-59 01:11:31 07:41 1125

M60-69
Rank Name       Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Michael Trenk Scarsdale, NY M60-69 01:11:11 07:39 1159
2 Jerry Owens New Rochelle, NY M60-69 01:15:33 08:07 1032
3 Davd Furnari Scarsdale, NY M60-69 01:24:32 09:05 1149

M70-794MileAges15 19Winners of the 4 mile race, ages 15-19
Rank Name     Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Glen Kirchoff Scarsdale, NY M70-79 01:24:43 09:06 1040
2 Karl Eilers Danbury, CT M70-79 02:09:43 13:55 1094

4 Mile
Female Overall
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Lara Dorsky New York, NY F20-29 00:24:44 06:11 730

F1-14
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Caitlin Jeremiah Scarsdale, NY F1-14 00:33:31 08:23 619
2 Sophia Wu Scarsdale, NY F1-14 00:35:39 08:55 576
3 Isabella Tse Scarsdale, NY F1-14 00:36:21 09:06 693

F15-19
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Elliot Eisenberg Scarsdale, NY F15-19 00:35:00 8:46 614
2 Sophia Wu Scarsdale, NY F15-19 00:35:07 8:47 754
3 Megan Niu Scarsdale, NY F15-19 00:41:44 10:27 583windrunners

F20-29
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Lara Dorsky New York, NY F20-29 00:24:44 06:11 730
2 Elizabeth Hansen Scarsdale, NY F20-29 00:35:31 08:53 626
3 Joanna Wang Scarsdale, NY F20-29 00:36:34 09:09 713

F30-39
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Lee Cohen Scarsdale, NY F30-39 00:28:45 07:12 584
2 Jessica Heyer Scarsdale, NY F30-39 00:32:19 08:05 621
3 Vered Gottesman Scarsdale, NY F30-39 00:33:30 08:23 640

F40-49
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Leena Gyftopoulos Scarsdale, NY F40-49 00:27:58 07:00 625EdgewoodgirlsEdgewood girls had a wonderful time.
2 Ivy Ghatan Scarsdale, NY F40-49 00:29:23 07:21 741
3 Kate Dowling Scarsdale, NY F40-49 00:31:46 07:57 828

F50-59

Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Rita Pan Scarsdale, NY F50-59 00:32:28 08:07 753
2 Stephanie Mehta Scarsdale, NY F50-59 00:35:01 08:46 686
3 Djoeke Van Beest Scarsdale, NY F50-59 00:35:34 08:54 575

F60-69
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Dorian Glickenhaus New York, NY F60-69 00:35:35 08:54 725
2 Andrea Seiden Scarsdale, NY F60-69 00:37:11 09:18 810
3 Loretta Adamo White Plains, NY F60-69 00:37:31 09:23 591

F70-79
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Dagny Hyde New Rochelle, NY F70-79 00:56:11 14:03 695
2 Xiumei Ma Scarsdale, NY F70-79 00:58:27 14:37 716

Male Overall
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Robert Cruz Scarsdale, Ny M40-49 00:21:47 05:27 772

M1-14
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Gabriel Banon Mamaroneck, NY M1-14 00:27:18 06:50 768
2 Jack Sheridan Scarsdale, NY M1-14 00:28:24 07:06 634
3 Teddy Bryson Scarsdale, NY M1-14 00:28:34 07:09 644

M15-19
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace BibtaxiSomeone called a cab!
1 Rishi Shadaksharappa Scarsdale, NY M15-19 00:22:00 05:30 551
2 Jack Sherman Scarsdale, NY M15-19 00:23:28 05:52 513
3 Joning Wang Scarsdale, NY M15-19 00:24:24 06:06 712

M20-29
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Michael Fosco Brooklyn, NY M20-29 00:23:44 05:56 729
2 Michael Schur Scarsdale, NY M20-29 00:39:51 09:58 574

M30-39
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Benjamin Blum Scarsdale, NY M30-39 00:27:48 06:57 622
2 Matthew Ehmer Scarsdale, NY M30-39 00:29:03 07:16 638
3 Bryan Trenis Scarsdale, NY M30-39 00:33:29 08:23 801

M40-49
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Robert Cruz Scarsdale, Ny M40-49 00:21:47 05:27 772
2 Babak Ghatan Scarsdale, NY M40-49 00:28:14 07:04 740
3 Timothy Bliss Scarsdale, NY M40-49 00:28:53 07:14 616

M50-59
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Vivek Pabby Mount Kisco, NY M50-59 00:28:35 07:09 692
2 Kevin Stiroh Scarsdale, NY M50-59 00:31:13 07:49 703
3 Alex Diamantis Tuckahoe, NY M50-59 00:31:48 07:57 587

M60-69
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Dwight Stephens Scarsdale, NY M60-69 00:33:36 08:24 742firemenFiremen handed out water on Greenacres Avenue
2 Barry Abramson Scarsdale, NY M60-69 00:37:13 09:19 593
3 David Siegel Scarsdale, NY M60-69 00:38:26 09:37 673

M70-79
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 Wayne Rubin White Plains, NY M70-79 00:36:42 09:11 708
2 Ted Piekarski Scarsdale, NY M70-79 00:45:58 11:30 704
3 Steven Bernstein Scarsdale, NY M70-79 00:49:27 12:22 529

M80-89
Rank Name Hometown Division Time Pace Bib
1 John Gibbons Old Greenwich, CT M80-89 00:50:43 12:41 635
2 Leonard Rich Scarsdale, NY M80-89 00:53:53 13:29 514

windrunners50 members of the Windrunners particpated in the 15K and 4 mile runs this year.

 familyA family on Brite Avenue hit the pots and pansTeamJeremiahTeam Jeremiah cheered on the runners.

Leave a Comment

Share on Myspace